More details will be available in March 2024
Last updated:
Schedule-At-A-Glance
subject to change
For details on the schedule for the 4th Annual Golf Tournament on Saturday, October 26, please visit the golf webpage.
Attendee Registration Check-In will be from 8:00 to 17:00 on both Thursday and Friday.
Thursday, October 24
Friday, October 25
Wednesday, November 1
3rd Annual Golf Tournament
- 05:30
Board bus from front entrance of Sheraton Hsinchu - 05:45
Bus leaves Sheraton Hsinchu - 06:25
Arrive at Royal Golf Course - 06:30
Teams Check-in and Breakfast are distributed - 06:50
Tee Time - 11:30
Tournament Play Completed - 11:30
Complimentary Hot Springs & Spa for Golfers - 12:00
Refreshment/Cocktail Hour - 12:30
Lunch Banquet - 14:30
Busses leave for return to Sheraton Hsinchu - 15:10
Busses arrive back to Sheraton Hsinchu
Thursday, November 2
- 8:00 – 17:00
Attendee Registration Check-In - 8:00 – 10:00
Exhibitor Registration Check-In - 8:00 – 9:30
Exhibitor Setup in EXPO Hall - 8:45 – 9:00
Chairman’s Welcome - 9:00 – 10:00
Thursday Keynote - 10:00 – 10:30
Tea Break in EXPO Hall - 10:00 – 15:30
EXPO Open - 10:30 – 12:00
Technical Session 1 - 12:00 – 14:00
Lunch in EXPO Hall (Two Sessions: 12:00 – 13:00 & 13:00 – 14:00) - 12:25 – 12:45
Tech Showcase 1 - 12:55 – 13:15
Tech Showcase 2 - 13:25 – 13:45
Tech Showcase 3 - 14:00 – 15:30
Technical Session 2 - 15:30 – 16:00
Tea Break in EXPO Hall - 15:35 – 15:55
Tech Showcase 4 - 16:00 – 17:30
Technical Session 3 - 17:30 – 18:30
Welcome Reception / EXPO Open
Friday, November 3
- 8:00 – 17:00
Attendee Registration Check-In - 8:45 – 9:00
Friday Program Intro - 9:00 – 10:00
Friday Keynote - 10:00 – 16:00
EXPO Open - 10:00 – 10:30
Tea Break in EXPO Hall - 10:05 – 10:25
Tech Showcase 5 - 10:30 – 12:00
Technical Session 4 - 12:00 – 14:00
Lunch in EXPO Hall (Two Sessions: 12:00 – 13:00 & 13:00 – 14:00) - 12:25 – 12:45
Tech Showcase 6 - 12:55 – 13:15
Tech Showcase 7 - 13:25 – 13:45
Tech Showcase 8 - 14:00 – 15:30
Technical Session 5 - 15:30 – 16:00
Tea Break in EXPO Hall - 15:35 – 15:55
Tech Showcase 9 - 16:00 – 17:00
Technical Session 6 - 16:00 – 17:00
Exhibitor Move-Out - 17:00 – 17:15
Awards for Best Presentations - 17:15 – 19:00
Taiwan Street Food Festival in Chapel and Gardens
Detailed Technical Session Schedule
Thursday, November 2
Time | Event |
---|---|
8:45 – 9:00 | Welcome Address for SWTest Asia 2023 Jerry BROZ, PhD, SWTest General Chair (Delphon – USA) |
9:00 – 10:00 | KEYNOTE 1 Advanced Electronic Heterogeneous Integration and Testing Wei-Chung LO, PhD Deputy General Director Electronic and Optoelectronic System Research Laboratories (EOSL) Industrial Technology Research Institute (ITRI) |
10:00 – 10:30 | Tea Break in EXPO Hall |
10:30 – 12:00 | Technical Session 1: New Probe MFG Session Chair: Eric CHIA-CHANG (Intel – USA) |
10:30 – 11:00 | Characteristics of The New Pd-based Alloy for Probe-pins, TK-FS, which has three unique features: High Hardness/High Electrical Conductivity/High Ductility Takeshi FUSE, Kunihiro SHIMA, and Takeyuki SAGAE (TANAKA KIKINZOKU KOGYO K.K. -Japan) |
11:00 – 11:30 | Application of MD (Molecular Dynamics) methodology in the development and verification of advanced MEMS materials for future wafer probe cards Young Jun PARK, Jin-Wook JANG, Sang Dan KIM, Song Ho KIM, In Suk LEE, Joon Young CHOI (Korea Instrument – South Korea), Changhyun CHO, Joonyeon KIM (Samsung Electronics – South Korea) |
11:30 – 12:00 | Cutting Cost and Resolution Enabled by Novel Photonic Technologies for Next-Generation Probe Cards Manufacturing Ksenija VARGA and Thomas UHRMANN (EV Group – Austria) |
12:00 – 14:00 | LUNCH (Tech Showcase 1 – 3) |
14:00 – 15:30 | Technical Session 2: Electrical Challenge Session Chair: Alan FERGUSON (Oxford Lasers – UK) |
14:00 – 14:30 | Contact Resistance Application in Parametric Testing Iwan KURNIAWAN, Kar Loong LOW and Thiam Seng YIP (Micron Semiconductor Asia Pte. Ltd. – Singapore) |
14:30 – 15:00 | SiC, GaN and more: Probing Technologies for HV/HC Power Devices Rainer GAGGL (T.I.P.S. Messtechnik GmbH – Austria) |
15:00 – 15:30 | Current Carrying Capacity Maximization in Probe Cards And the Path to An Unburnable Probe Hadi NAJAR (Form Factor Inc. – USA) |
15:30 – 16:00 | Tea Break in EXPO Hall (Tech Showcase 4) |
16:00 – 17:30 | Technical Session 3: AI in Probing Tech Session Chair: Muru MEYYAPPAN (Marvell Technology – USA) |
16:00 – 16:30 | Seamless ATE test program generation using a ML approach – Multi-label classification SenthilKumar DHAMODHARAN, Vaishnavi SARAVANAN, Dinesh ARIVALAGAN, and Lavanya RAJU (Caliber Interconnect Solutions Pvt Ltd – India) |
16:30 – 17:00 | Probes Cleaning Effectiveness challenges for fine pitch and high density Logic Probe Cards with MEMS tips Wen Jung CHANG (Micron – Taiwan) |
17:00 – 17:30 | Probe Card Maintenance with Artificial Intelligence Assistance System Adolph CHENG, Ying-Jen CHEN and Anthony FAN (MPI Corporation – Taiwan) Jia-Yu PENG and Prof. Chen-Fu CHIEN (AIMS Research Center, NSTC – Taiwan) |
Friday, November 3
Time | Event |
---|---|
8:45 – 9:00 | Friday Program Intro Jerry BROZ, PhD, SWTest General Chair (Delphon – USA) |
9:00 – 10:00 | KEYNOTE 2 Wafer in, SSD out – Famous Last Words of a Test engineer to Manufacturing: “Test All Bits!” Pradip GHIMIRE Vice President of Memory Product Solutions Western Digital, Inc. |
10:00 – 10:30 | Tea Break in EXPO Hall (Tech Showcase 5) |
10:30 – 12:00 | Technical Session 4: Marketing & Innovation Session Chair: Kenny TANG (TSMC Corporation – Taiwan) |
10:30 – 11:00 | 3D microprinted probes for testing at sub 20 ¬µm pitch Wabe KOELMANS, Sam LIN, Anita HUANG, Angus WANG, Edgar HEPP, Francesco COLANGELO, Patrik SCHÜRCH (Exaddon AG – Switzerland) |
11:00 – 11:30 | Silicon Photonic On-Wafer Test Choon Leong LOU and Ban Ban LIM (STAr Technologies, Inc. – Taiwan), Soon Leng TAN and Wei Liang SIO (CompoundTek Pte Ltd – Singapore) |
11:30 – 12:00 | Probe Card Market Dynamics and Cost of Test Analysis Panchami Divakar PHADKE (TechInsights – USA) |
12:00 – 14:00 | LUNCH (Tech Showcase 6 – 8) |
14:00 – 15:30 | Technical Session 5: KGD Technology Session Chair: Alex YANG (MPI Corporation – Taiwan) |
14:00 – 14:30 | Waveform consideration of shared driver Shoichi MATSUO (Micron Memory Japan Inc. – Japan) |
14:30 – 15:00 | AMT 5000: KGD Testing at the Die Level Optimized for HBM Calvin PARK (AMT. CO. LTD. – South Korea) |
15:00 – 15:30 | KGD 56G PAM4 High Speed Testing for data center product – Setup Stability Improvement at Wafer Sort Wei Hoong YAP (Marvell Technology Inc. – Singapore) |
15:30 – 16:00 | Tea Break in EXPO Hall (Tech Showcase 9) |
16:00 – 17:00 | Technical Session 6: High Speed Challenge Session Chair: Joey WU (SWTest Conference – Taiwan) |
16:00 – 16:30 | High Speed Probe Card architecture for High End Devices Alberto BERIZZI, Alice GHIDONI, Xin-Reng FOO, Chee-Hoe LIN, Ivan GIUDICEANDREA, Giancarlo BRIVIO, Raffaele VALLAURI (Technoprobe – Italy) |
16:30 – 17:00 | Complex Impedance Matching Structures for Advanced On–Wafer AiP Testing Pratik GHATE (FormFactor, Inc – USA) |
17:00 – 17:15 | Awards for Best Presentations Jerry BROZ, PhD, SWTest General Chair (Delphon – USA) |
17:15 – 19:15 | Friday Street Food Festival 5 F Chapel+Garden |